Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M Fiber Quickmap with power meter set

Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M Fiber Quickmap with power meter set

Model: FQM-SFP-M

Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M Fiber Quickmap with power meter set

Model: FQM-SFP-M

The fiber QuickMap with power meter set fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. It provides distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fiber.

The fiber QuickMap with power meter set fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. It provides distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fiber.

Sale Price $5372.93 CAD
Regular Price $6003.27 CAD
Availability 2 to 3 Weeks
Quantity

Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M Offers

Features

  • Locates the end of a fiber
  • Works on multimode fiber, 50/125 µm and 62.5/125 µm
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in multimode fiber
  • Measure and locate high-loss splices
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test timeno more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M Specifications

Operating Temperature with the Battery 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
Non-Operating Temperature -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C)
Operating Relative Humidity (without condensation) 95% (10 to 35°C) 75% (35 to 40°C) uncontrolled < 10°C
Vibration Random, 5 Hz to 500 Hz, MIL-PRF-28800F CLASS 2
Shock 1 meter drop test
Altitude 3000 m
EMC EN 61326-1: 2004
Laser Classification Class 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
Dynamic Range >11 dB
Maximum Distance 1500 meters or 4921 feet
Maximum Number of Incidents Shown 9
Maximum Reflectance Measurement -20 dB
Click here for complete specifications on the Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M

What's included with the Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M

  • Fiber QuickMap
  • Multimode fiber fault locator unit
  • Screw on interchangeable SC adapter
  • UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord
  • Carrying case
  • 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line)
  • Safety instruction manual
  • Batteries
  • SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter
  • Multimode light source
  • SC adapter

Customer Reviews for the Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M

Ask a question about Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M Fiber Quickmap with power meter set

Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M Offers

Features

  • Locates the end of a fiber
  • Works on multimode fiber, 50/125 µm and 62.5/125 µm
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in multimode fiber
  • Measure and locate high-loss splices
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test timeno more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M Specifications

Operating Temperature with the Battery 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
Non-Operating Temperature -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C)
Operating Relative Humidity (without condensation) 95% (10 to 35°C) 75% (35 to 40°C) uncontrolled < 10°C
Vibration Random, 5 Hz to 500 Hz, MIL-PRF-28800F CLASS 2
Shock 1 meter drop test
Altitude 3000 m
EMC EN 61326-1: 2004
Laser Classification Class 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
Dynamic Range >11 dB
Maximum Distance 1500 meters or 4921 feet
Maximum Number of Incidents Shown 9
Maximum Reflectance Measurement -20 dB
Click here for complete specifications on the Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M

What's included with the Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M

  • Fiber QuickMap
  • Multimode fiber fault locator unit
  • Screw on interchangeable SC adapter
  • UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord
  • Carrying case
  • 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line)
  • Safety instruction manual
  • Batteries
  • SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter
  • Multimode light source
  • SC adapter

Ask a question about Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M Fiber Quickmap with power meter set

Customer Reviews for the Fluke Networks FQM-SFP-M

More Fluke Networks Products